Local High School students win SCAD scholarships

A press release from the Monroe-Walton Center of the Arts

Post Advertisement

In the celebratory culmination of the Monroe-Walton Center of the Arts Middle and High School Student Art Show, representatives from the prestigious Savannah College of Art and Design judged the art works on display from our local schools.

​”I am really impressed by the level of talent exhibited here today,” Steffi Beigh, Assistant Director of Admissions at SCAD said.  “Walton County has one of the best shows we attend and produces some very talented artists!  This was a tough job for our judges because there is so much excellent work to choose from.”​

“It is an honor to be chosen to be in this show.  Students and parents should feel very proud to have their works included,” Hope Reese, Director of the Monroe-Walton Center of the Arts said in the press release.  “Our Walton County art teachers are the best.”

Walton County SCAD winners along with Steffi Beigh, SCAD assistant director of admissions. Contributed photo

Recently, Beigh awarded these students partial scholarships of up to $14,000:

LIST OF SCAD WINNERS

2017 Middle School and High School Exhibit

Best of Show

Camille Engelbracht, George Walton Academy, Grade 12

 

1st Place Drawing, Painting & Prints

Caroline Rombach, Loganville High School, Grade 11
2nd Place Drawing, Painting & Prints

Rae Maddox, George Walton Academy, Grade 10

 

1st Place Digital & Photographic Media

Megan Lay, Loganville High School, Grade 12

 

2nd Place Digital & Photographic Media

Kaitlyn Long, Loganville High School, Grade 12

 

1st Place 3-D & Sculpture

Kai Okleson, Loganville Christian Academy, Grade 9

 

2nd Place 3-D & Sculpture

Kiana Vernon, Walnut Grove High School, Grade 12

 

Honorable Mention (3)

Pamela Bowie, Loganville High School, Grade 11

Emily Gray, Loganville High School, Grade 10

Lexi Needham, Walnut Grove High School, Grade 12

 

The following are the awards from our 2016 Summer Camp:

 

2016

Best of Show

Sarah Hanson, George Walton Academy, Grade 12

 

Honorable Mention 

Sarah Catoe, George Walton Academy, Grade 11

Zoe Long, Walnut Grove High School, Grade 12

Hannah Smith, Walnut Grove High School, Grade 12

These schools were represented in the month-long show:

George Walton Academy Middle, Megan Sims, art teacher

George Walton High, Steve Reagan, art teacher

Loganville Middle, Connie Odum, art teacher

Loganville Christian Academy Middle and High, Lydia Kay Blackburn, art teacher

Loganville High, Helen Thompson, art teacher

Monroe Area High, Richard Pruett, art teacher

Social Circle High, Jamie Joiner, art teacher

Walnut Grove High, Stacy Jackson, art teacher

Youth Middle, Danielle McNish, art teacher

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply