Strong showings from local schools at Aubrae Gunderson Invitational Cross Country

Post Advertisement

The Aubrae Gunderson Cross Country Invitational took place at the Georgia International Horse Park on Saturday, Sept. 21, 2019. Hosted by Heritage High School every year, this cross country meet is named after Heritage High School student Aubrae Gunderson, 15, of Covington, who died after being struck by a minivan when she was practicing with her cross country team on Sept. 28, 2005.

At this year’s meeting, local students, particularly from Loganville area schools, had a very strong showing. Athanasius Tesfaye of Loganville High School took first place in the Boys 5K Small School and the Loganville High School team also took first place overall. The Loganville High School girls team took second place in the girls 5K. Loganville High School JV Boys also took first place in the 5K and the Girls JV from Loganville High School took third place.

In the Middle School 3 K, Montana Archer of Social Circle Middle School took first place and Loganville Christian Academy Boys team took 2nd place overall. In the Girls Middle School 3K, Azalea Snell of Loganville Christian Academy took first place and Hailey Allen of Loganville Middle took second place. The Loganville Middle School Team took third place overall and the Loganville Christian Academy team took fourth place.

The full list of all local school athletes with their finish position and times follows. Students from Loganville High School,  Walnut Grove High School, Monroe Area High School, Loganville Middle School, Carver Middle School, Social Circle Middle School and Loganville Christian Academy participated in the event. The full list of results from all the schools and athletes that participated can be found at the Milesplit link.

Boys 5 K Small School

1 Tesfaye, Athanasius 12 Loganville HS 16:13.54 1
5 Greene, William 12 Loganville HS 17:07.11 5
9 Sekowski, Austen 12 Loganville HS 17:32.84 9
14 Ford, Nathan 12 Loganville HS 17:56.90 14
16 Tesfaye, Ani 9 Loganville HS 18:07.53 16
19 Sekowski, Trenton 9 Loganville HS 18:20.00 19
27 Hardin, Ethan 11 Loganville HS 18:45.89 26
29 Doughtery, Ethan 12 Monroe Area 18:50.77 28
34 Osgood, Koby 11 Loganville HS 19:08.82
52 Locke, Noah 11 Monroe Area 20:07.57 46
55 Reavis, Bryce 12 Monroe Area 20:19.56 49
64 Still, Kaleb 12 Monroe Area 20:52.56 53
68 Gary, Caleb 11 Loganville C 21:12.22
69 King, Avery 11 Loganville C 21:17.24
73 Taylor, Nathan 9 Walnut Grove HS 21:26.22 58
80 Echols, Tucker 11 Loganville C 21:52.51
83 Bach, Samuel 11 Loganville C 22:16.14
85 George, Noah 7 Walnut Grove HS 22:40.21 66
88 Villanueva, Andres 9 Walnut Grove HS 22:44.34 69
92 Christian, Caleb 11 Monroe Area 23:04.75 71
97 Schrack, Ethan 11 Walnut Grove HS 23:20.54 73
106 Bueno, Tyler 10 Monroe Area 25:11.06 79
107 Adams, Randall 10 Walnut Grove HS 25:46.86 80
113 Tandrian, Parmeshwar 11 Monroe Area 27:27.30 83
116 Cruz, Jose 10 Monroe Area 27:57.29
117 Sever, Wesley 9 Walnut Grove HS 28:07.26 86
118 Campbell, Ian 12 Walnut Grove HS 29:17.95 87

Team Scores

1 Loganville HS 45 1 5 9 14 16 19 26
Total Time: 1:26:57.92

Loganville High School Boys Cross County team take 1st Place in Aubrae Gunderson Invitational. Photo Credit: Sharon Swanepoel

8 Monroe Area High School 247 28 46 49 53 71 79 83
Total Time: 1:43:15.21
Average: 20:39.05

12 Walnut Grove HS 346 58 66 69 73 80 86 87
Total Time: 1:55:58.17
Average: 23:11.64

Girls 5K Small School

10 Herbert, Jailin 11 Loganville HS 21:51.84 10
11 Walden, Chloe 9 Loganville HS 21:53.59 11
13 Jessup, Laura 9 Loganville HS 22:04.37 12
21 Hall, Mckenna 11 Loganville HS 22:48.70 18
30 Allred, Averi 12 Loganville HS 23:29.81 26
33 Byrd, Keighley 9 Loganville HS 23:54.09 28
36 Dunn, Carrington 11 Loganville HS 24:10.99 29
69 Liverman, Avah 12 Monroe Area 27:58.53

Team Scores

2 Loganville HS 77 10 11 12 18 26 28 29
Total Time: 1:52:08.31
Average: 22:25.67

Loganville High School Girls Cross County team take 2nd Place the 5K in the Aubrae Gunderson Invitational. Photo Credit: Sharon Swanepoel

Boys 5k Run CC Large

30 Turner, Aaron 12 Walnut Grove HS 18:43.66 30
47 Duncan, Harrison 12 Walnut Grove HS 19:12.81 46
64 Powell, Antonio 12 Walnut Grove HS 19:57.35 59
69 Sever, Austin 11 Walnut Grove HS 20:05.99 63
80 Rogers, Brandon 11 Walnut Grove HS 20:41.96 69
94 Kennedy, Granger 12 Walnut Grove HS 21:42.21 76
95 Taylor, Garrett 10 Walnut Grove HS 21:44.69 77
101 Miller, Andrew 11 Walnut Grove HS 22:32.81
103 Coleman, Zachery 12 Walnut Grove HS 23:13.21

Team Scores

11 Walnut Grove HS 267 30 46 59 63 69 76 77
Total Time: 1:38:41.78

Girls 5K Large School

37 McLeod, Joy 11 Walnut Grove HS 23:38.65 32
45 Hodges, Emma 10 Walnut Grove HS 24:09.52 39
68 Stout, Kaitlyn 11 Walnut Grove HS 25:21.16 56
80 Casey, Anna 10 Walnut Grove HS 26:46.10 60
81 Moon, Carys 9 Walnut Grove HS 26:52.62 61
83 McDaniel, Riley 10 Walnut Grove HS 26:53.51 62
94 Stone, Holly 9 Walnut Grove HS 28:58.91 69
96 Hill, Johanna 12 Walnut Grove HS 29:53.35
97 Lumpkin, Caitlin 10 Walnut Grove HS 30:53.29

Team Scores

10 Walnut Grove HS 248 32 39 56 60 61 62 69
Total Time: 2:06:48.05
Average: 25:21.61

Event 5 Boys 5k Run CC JV

3 Boyett, Brandon 12 Loganville HS 18:39.36 2
8 McGee, Collin 10 Loganville HS 19:39.91 7
9 Wolf, Grant 9 Loganville HS 19:44.04 8
14 Kisor, Jacob 12 Loganville HS 20:05.11 13
33 Dunn, Eric 11 Loganville HS 21:24.21 27
34 Phillips, Jesse 11 Loganville HS 21:28.21 28
62 Farmer, Grayson 9 Loganville HS 22:33.43 51
80 Belmont, Miles 10 Loganville HS 23:13.99
87 Jeffrey, Travis 11 Loganville HS 23:32.59
131 Bell, Brayden 11 Loganville HS 25:30.41
168 Meredeth, Orion 11 Loganville HS 38:55.50

Team Scores

1 Loganville HS 57 2 7 8 13 27 28 51
Total Time: 1:39:32.63
Average: 19:54.53

Event 6 Girls 5k Run CC JV

5 Hamryka, Grace 9 Loganville HS 24:04.36 5
9 Bulla, Sarah 9 Loganville HS 25:19.95 9
17 Bolemon, Callie 12 Loganville HS 27:01.19 17
20 Masters, Madison 12 Loganville HS 27:46.74 20
25 Taylor, Chenice 9 Loganville HS 28:08.28 25
28 Matthews, Alexia 9 Loganville HS 28:14.77 27
38 Olson, Lexington 10 Loganville HS 29:37.23 35
57 Turner, Diana 11 Loganville HS 31:39.43
69 Coad, Emmalee 12 Loganville HS 38:05.44

Team Scores

3 Loganville HS 76 5 9 17 20 25 27 35
Total Time: 2:12:20.53

Event 7 Boys 3k Run CC MS

1 Archer, Montana 8 Social Circle MS 10:59.57
4 Morton, Christopher 8 Loganville C 12:23.17 3
6 Swanepoel, Teagan 8 Loganville C 12:25.16 5
11 Browne, Bryce 7 Loganville C 12:42.02 9
15 Byrd, Myles 7 Loganville MS 12:55.78 13
20 Mann, Preston 8 Loganville MS 13:09.62 18
21 Smith, Corbin 7 Loganville C 13:22.61 19
39 Scott, Jayden 8 Loganville C 14:36.99 37
44 Keathley, Andy 8 Loganville MS 14:49.12 40
62 Poston, Christian 5 Loganville C 15:51.62 51
65 Graham, Ben 8 Loganville MS 15:56.51 54
66 Richardson, Bryce 7 Loganville C 16:00.89 55
69 Hodge, Evan 7 Loganville MS 16:17.47 58
74 Snell, Hank 5 Loganville C 17:12.53
84 George, Avery 8 Loganville MS 18:52.18 63
88 Davis, Lawson 7 Social Circle MS 21:00.62

Montana Archer of Social Circle Middle School took 1st place in the Middle School 3 K at the Aubrae Gunderson Cross Country Invitational on Sept. 21, 2019. Photo credit: Sharon Swanepoel
Loganville Christian Academy Middle School Boys took 2nd place in the 3K at the Aubrae Gunderson Invitational on Sept. 21, 2019. Photo credit: Sharon Swanepoel

Team Scores

2 Loganville Christian Acad 73 3 5 9 19 37 51 55
Total Time: 1:05:29.95
Average: 13:05.99
7 Loganville MS 183 13 18 40 54 58 63
Total Time: 1:13:08.50
Average: 14:37.70

Event 8 Girls 3k Run CC MS

1 Snell, Azalea 7 Loganville C 12:25.33 1
2 Allen, Hailey 8 Loganville MS 12:45.78 2
6 Allen, Emily 8 Loganville MS 13:32.67 6
11 Pourchier, Penelope 8 Loganville C 14:19.97 11
18 Hendrix, Alexis 8 Loganville MS 14:42.62 18
27 Herbert, Jada 7 Loganville MS 15:08.50 24
28 Frazier, Hannah 7 Loganville MS 15:09.24 25
30 Ford, Rebecca 8 Loganville MS 15:10.40 27
31 Meyers, Anna 8 Loganville C 15:14.89 28
35 Bolemon, Caty Beth 8 Loganville MS 15:50.12 30
37 Krawczyk, Jolie 7 Carver MS 15:56.34
38 Loyless, Emery 7 Loganville C 15:59.36 31
56 Masterson, Ella 6 Loganville C 17:09.51 40
58 Antonio, Yaretzi 7 Loganville MS 17:20.18
60 Thacker, McKenna 5 Loganville C 17:27.45 42
67 Bullington, Laine 6 Loganville C 18:50.41 46
71 Keathley, Amelia 7 Loganville MS 19:22.25
74 Ibouhouten, Aliyah 8 Loganville MS 19:57.04
75 Russell, Olivia 7 Social Circle MS 20:10.98
78 Stocking, Debra 7 Loganville MS 20:43.00

From left: Azalea Snell of Loganville Christian Academy and Hailey Allen of Loganville Middle took 1st and 2nd place respectively in the Girls 3K Aubrae Gunderson Invitational Cross Country on Sept. 21, 2019. Photo credit: Sharon Swanepoel

Team Scores

3 Loganville MS 75 2 6 18 24 25 27 30
Total Time: 1:11:18.81
Average: 14:15.77
4 Loganville Christian Acad 111 1 11 28 31 40 42 46
Total Time: 1:15:09.06
Average: 15:01.82

Photo Gallery

Results courtesy of Milesplit.com

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply