Walton EMC Grants $360,338 to Local Schools

Press release from Walton EMC

MONROE, Ga. – This December was a happy month for many local teachers.

In the fourth year of Walton Electric Membership Corporation’s (EMC) School EmPOWERment Grant program, the cooperative handed out checks totaling $360,338 that will enhance the instructional programs of schools in its service area.

The money comes from unclaimed refunds. After exhausting all attempts to find the rightful owners, Georgia law allows the money to be used for education and other community improvements.

This year’s disbursements bring the all-time grant total to more than $1.4 million.

2019 Walton EMC School EmPOWERment Grants Fast Facts

Total distribution: $360,338

Average grant: $4,449

Number of grants: 81

Schools receiving grants: 56

Total since beginning of program: $1,401,810

Source of money: unclaimed refunds

The following disbursements were made to schools in the Walton County community.

Walton County

Atha Road Elementary – $6,080

Haley Wilcox, High-Interest Readers

 

Bay Creek Elementary – $4,000

Audra Knoll, Learning with Technology

 

Carver Middle – $20,000

Timothy Holman, Livestock Barn

 

Harmony Elementary – $7,876

Kathleen Tarbutton, Aspiring Performers Want to be Heard

 

Loganville Elementary – $6,750

Buffie Heard, Building Inquiring Scientists

 

Loganville High – $7,980

June Reid, Coffee Shop and Cheer Squad

Carrin Meadows, Science Equipment

 

Monroe Area High School – $4,697

Jess Bush, Teaching STEM Through Robotics

 

Monroe Elementary School – $6,899

Zeester Swint, Think Lab

 

Sharon Elementary – $6,899

Lori Perry, Think Lab

 

Social Circle Primary – $3,174

Brandie Owens, Google Jamboard

 

Social Circle Middle – $6,380

Shelbie Casey, Character Education with Wonder

Candice Snowden, CBI Classroom Upgrade

 

Social Circle High – $4,859

Brenda Rushing, Up, Up and Away!

Brad Callahan, VR Goggles for Science

 

Victory Baptist School – $11,200

Cory Lawrence, Classroom Projectors

 

Walker Park Elementary – $1,020

Amanda Martin, SOARing Through Standards

 

Walnut Grove Elementary – $4,000

Lucy Townley, Improving Literacy

 

Walnut Grove High – $5,212

April Bentley-Amos, DNA Investigation Station

Hilery Wilson, All Hands On Deck for Science

 

Youth Elementary – $2,738

Jarrod Tyler, Ukuleles and Storage Cart

 

Gwinnett County Schools received the following funds.

Gwinnett County

Anderson-Livsey Elementary – $3,549

Debbie May, Exploring the World Through Books

 

Arcado Elementary – $5,895

Jamie Garcia-Caycho, Readers Today, Leaders Tomorrow

 

Britt Elementary – $8,435

Kay Brickley, Classroom Libraries

 

Centerville Elementary – $3,544

Marla Parish, Intervention Reading/Math Technology Lab

 

Cooper Elementary – $4,000

Aimee Litt, Community of Readers

 

Five Forks Middle – $4,100

Andrew Whatley, Collaborative, Project-based Learning

 

Grayson Elementary School – $4,905

Christi Umans, Traci Green, Donna Ward, Art/Science STEAM Project

 

Grayson High – $1,165

Joy Thompson, Operation Grayson Way

 

Gwinn Oaks Elementary – $12,407

Sabine Stoffle, Integrating Technology

Sue Eason, Leigh Blakley, Guided Reading Books

 

Head Elementary – $13,515

Shann Griffith, Multi-Million Word Club

 

Knight Elementary – $11,500

Christine Christopher, Tower Gardens

Rosi Beckman, Jennifer Broun, Blended Learning Needs

 

McConnell Middle – $4,352

Falaunda Cox, Lynda’s Legacy

Angel Parks, Jennifer Akin, Sports, Fitness and Fun!

 

Parkview High – $5,000

Camelia Calvert, VEX Robotics Expansion

 

Partee Elementary – $5,000

Lisa Mills, Through Their Eyes

 

Pharr Elementary – $7,288

Kathleen Navin, Creating a Collaborative Environment

 

Rosebud Elementary – $10,400

Brandi Patterson, Operation Rising Readers

Toni Gibbs, Technology Integration Initiative

 

Shiloh Elementary – $6,000

Thomas Trippany, Literacy in the Classroom

 

Shiloh High – $5,412

Minnie Sharp, Vocational and Functional Academics

Ashley Rogers, Classroom on the Go!

 

Shiloh Middle – $7,950

Angela Banks-Spain, Classroom Libraries

 

Starling Elementary – $4,880

Ikwo Poindexter, Tools for 21st Century Learners

 

Trickum Middle – $3,567

Jennifer Killian, Micro:Bit Accessories

Jess Wells, Analog Mixing Board

Lindsey Theirs, Informational Text: Hidden Figures

 

Trip Elementary – $9,531

Mackie Miley, Chromed Out Fourth Grade

Debbie Patrick, Full STEAM Ahead with 3D Printing

Vanita McGough, Inquisitive Learning Through Robotics

 

 

Other disbursements were:

Barrow County

Center for Innovative Teaching – $2,750

Ashley Bailey, AIMing for One to One

Clarke County

Hilsman Middle – $6,718

Audrey Hughes, Share the Magic of Reading

Fabian Jones, PBIS Pride!

 

 

Morgan County

 

Morgan County Primary – $4,949

Jennifer Haynes, Lego We Do 2.0 Robotics

 

Morgan County Elementary – $6,000

Katherine Edwards, Strive for Five Summer Reading

Angela Watson, Increasing Success Through Sensory Integration

 

Morgan County Middle – $5,655

Karisa Seymour, Band Instruments

Brittany Murphy, Amanda Hartley, Morgan County Farm-to-School

 

Morgan County High – $7,600

Brian Johnson, Technology Student Association Electrothon

Bob Brunson, Weight Room Improvements

 

Oconee County

 

Athens Academy – $3,480

Causey Cato, Fostering Creativity, Collaboration and Inquiry

 

Colham Ferry Elementary – $2,500

Amy Nix, Outdoor Classroom Learning

 

Dove Creek Elementary – $1,335

Tiffany Pilgrim, Julie McCullers, Unbox the Magic of STEM Bins

Joanna Stanchek, SnapWords for Students

 

Malcom Bridge Elementary – $7,600

Jennifer Haygood, Empowering Students Through Leveled Reading

Cindy Rose, iPads Help Put the “T” in STEM

 

Malcom Bridge Middle – $3,324

Julie Daniel, Refugees: Past and Present

Kathryn Elise Barnett, Eighth Grade Bibiophiles

 

North Oconee High – $31,995

Jade Paustian, Breakout EDU

Tim Griffeth, Animal Science Facility Enhancement

Clay McElheny, Ready, Set, STEM!

 

Oconee County Elementary – $1,505

Wendi Pitts, Leveled Literacy

 

Oconee County Middle – $9,000

Candace Scoggins, STEMming Students’ Interest

 

Oconee County Primary – $3,849

April Reed, Growth Mindset, STEM and Character Development

Paulette Moon, Susan Willis, De-Coding 21st Century Skills

Prince Avenue Christian – $4,200

Ginger Robinson, Shade Structures

 

Rocky Branch Elementary – $5,719

Joshua Luke, Music is Instrumental

Stephanie Dickson, Working With Our Hands

Christina Crowe, Heather Rutherford, Outdoor Learning Space

 

 

 

Walton EMC is a customer-owned power company that serves accounts over its 10-county service area between Atlanta and Athens, Ga. Its primary focus is providing exceptional service to its 130,000 residential, commercial and industrial customer-owner accounts while also caring for the area’s communities. Learn more at waltonemc.com.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply