You can dream up a hundred scenarios in which these non-relatives, or non-parents would be a much better place for the child than the biological parent or relative. The child considers these people parents. The child knows them as Mom or Dad, wants them to hug when things go south, looks to them to set boundaries, and considers their house ‘home.’
Until this year, the law did not allow these people to get custody. Thankfully, House Bill 543 was passed and signed by the Governor. It allows for the court to adjudicate a person as an ‘equitable caregiver.’ Under this new law, codified as O.C.G.A. 19-7-3.1, an equitable caregiver is someone who:
- “[H]as fully and completely undertaken a permanent, unequivocal, committed, and responsible parental role in the child’s life;
- Engaged in consistent caretaking of the child;
- Established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child, the relationship was fostered or supported by a parent of the child, and such individual and the parent have understood, acknowledged, or accepted or behaved as though such individual is a parent of the child; and
- Accepted full and permanent responsibilities as a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation.”
Once the court has found these factors to be in place, the court may then establish parental rights for that person, including custody and visitation. This doesn’t take away the rights of any biological or legal parent, just adds another person with parental rights.