Legalese — Mental Illness, Incapacity, and Delinquency
[…] On the other hand, they were dangerous to the community. They were sometimes violent, perhaps self-destructive, and often pawns of legitimate criminals who could convince these poor children to do their bidding.  As a prosecutor, it was often difficult to weigh the needs to the community to be protected against the rights of that individual.

When I worked in the Court, there was very little we could do for those children.  Thankfully, the law now has more provisions to provide treatment. O.C.G.A. 15-11-450 says that when there is a child “who has been alleged to have committed a delinquent act is unrestorably incompetent to proceed and the court orders that procedures for a comprehensive services plan to be initiated, the court shall appoint a plan manager…to direct the development of a comprehensive services plan for such child.”

What this does, as a practical matter, is put together a committee of people with information and the skill set to help.