According to O.C.G.A. 15-19-50, the practice of law itself is defined as:
[…] - To advertise that you run a law office.
Of course, the major exception to all of this is if you represent yourself. You can give yourself (bad) legal advice or represent yourself in court – you just can’t do it for someone else. Bear in mind, however, that under the doctrine of “corporate personhood,” if you have a business, and the business gets sued, you can’t represent the business because technically that would be representing someone else.
Another major exception is with paralegals and legal assistants. O.C.G.A. 15-19-54 says that so long as there is an attorney “receiving the information or services” who “maintain[s] full professional responsibility to his clients for the information and services received” a paralegal or legal assistant can help lawyers do their work. So, a paralegal may do the actual typing up of your divorce paperwork, but a lawyer has to look it over and sign off on it before it can be used officially.